Cart

Cart

Privacy Policy

Gaia Journal is committed to protecting your privacy. Gaia Journal takes a proactive approach to user privacy and we ensure that all of the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience to www.gaiajournal.cc and we ensure that we only use your information in the ways that we have explained below.

Privacy Statement 

This privacy policy explains what information is collected on the Gaia Journal website (www.gaiajournal.cc), how it is collected, what we use it for and how it may be used in the future.  The protection of your personal data is of great concern for us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact Us

Whether you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as for the case of follow-up questions and will be further processed or deleted according to the purpose of your request.

Shipping

We will ship your orders directly through the national post office (CTT Portugal – you can read their privacy policy here). We will never sell, rent or give any of your personal information to any company or organization for purposes other than shipping products to our direct customers.

Information collected 

Gaia Journal and www.gaiajournal.cc collects the details provided by you and from your use of our service, and your visits to our web site. We may collect additional information that you provide when giving us feedback or other communications. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site use, which enables us to improve the service and products that we provide. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Personal Data gathered through our Online Store

Gaia Journal uses the WooCommerce platform to handle all of our online transactions within the Gaia Journal online shopping cart. WooCommerce has stringent data security and privacy practices in place which can be reviewed here. When you order products through our online store (http://www.gaiajournal.cc/shop), we will ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to ship product, contact or identify you (“Personal Data”).

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

• Email address

• First name and last name

• Phone number

• Address, ZIP/Postcode, City, Country

  • Cookies and Usage Data

We will only ever use your contact details to communicate with you regarding your order or in replying to customer service enquiries, this may include shipping status, returns, and general customer service.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are: PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full .We will never pass on your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors to our business or companies who work on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are personally identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Modifications to the Service and Prices 

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

Third Party Services

Our website may contain links to other web sites that are outside of our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy. This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts that they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer / device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers / devices they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you wish to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser.

Website Statistics

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer / device in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

SSL encryption (HTTPS)

In order to best protect your transmitted data, we use SSL encryption. You can identify such encrypted connections by the prefix “https://” in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted pages are identified by “http://”. All data that you submit to our website – such as inquiries or logins – can not be read by third parties due to SSL encryption.

Web Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, cookies are utilized to allow an analysis of the websites’ access by users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under this link

Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to keep its subscribers in the loop about news, products, events and services supplied by this website and Gaia Journal. We are GDPR compliant, and over the years and various website design iterations, we have always chosen an opt-in approach to our email newsletter sign-ups. We use MailChimp to store and manage data on our subscriber lists, this data is only ever used by, and for Gaia’s own email marketing, maintenance and customer service – and we only store the data you explicitly give to us. Users can subscribe to our newsletter through an online form found in the footer of our website, through a pop-up window on our website and during the final checkout stage of our online store, where we also provide a clear opt-in check box to explicitly ask for your permission. Other email newsletter subscriptions options include manual sign up forms at events, which are processed through prior written agreement, and whereby the user must tick a check box and signature a form to opt-in to this service. No personal details or email addresses are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website or those working on their behalf. Email marketing campaigns published by Gaia may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based upon their activity. Subscribers are given the opportunity to change subscription settings, opt-out or un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. 

Personal Data access rights & deletion

You have a right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Gaia Journal holds about you, or to request that your data be deleted, please email info@gaiajournal.cc, and we’ll happily sort that out for you. This Privacy Policy may change in the future and therefore in order to keep up to date with any necessary changes we encourage you to check back often.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: info@gaiajournal.cc

Status: 01/07/2021